Japan – Land of the Rising Visa


TourradarTraveling to Japan has never been so much fun—visit the land of anime, manga, cosplay, hot springs and sushi!

Japan Visa Requirement (New)

Starting January 1, 2018, the Government of Japan is introducing visa relaxation norms for Indian citizens seeking multiple-entry visas for short term stays. Applicants will no longer have to submit the ‘Application’s Employment Certificate’ and Explanation letter stating the reason of applying for multiple-entry visa’.

They will only need their:

  • Passport
  • A filled visa application form
  • Document to prove financial capability or affiliation to enterprises.

Also, multiple-entry visas (valid for five years) will be issued to applicants who have been to Japan twice or more in the past year, with submission of only their passports and visa application forms.

Visa fees (w.e.f 01 April, 2017)

Indian National:

  • Single or multiple entry visa: INR 510
  • Transit visa: INR 50

Other Nationals:

  • Single: INR 1,830
  • Multiple: INR 3,660
  • Transit: INR 430

Processing time:

One full working day, excluding the day of submission. (The passport will be returned on the third working day.)

Where to apply:

Download:

Visa application form(pdf)

Sample form for example (pdf)

Best 2018 Japan Tours:

Get Up to 25% Off Japan Tours

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s